Tuesday 1st
[…] obvious tool to provide certainty and avoid controversy,” and further reasoning that “[i]mportant
transactions such as property contracts, deeds, mortgages and wills have long been required to be
put in writing,” and that “[a]greements in respect to pleas affecting a person’s constitutional
rights and liberty are hardly of lesser importance”).
7
This information is of crucial importance because, for example, a trial court has the
right to refuse a plea of guilty to a lesser-included offense, but is required to accept a plea of nolo
contendere to the offense charged. See Code § 19.2-254 (“The court may refuse to accept a plea
of guilty to any lesser offense included in the charge upon which the accused is arraigned, but
. . . the court shall not refuse to accept a plea of nolo contendere.”); see also Graham, 11
Va. App. at 137, 397 S.E.2d at 272 (“The only discretion given to a court by the statute is the
right to refuse a plea of guilty to any lesser offense included in the charge upon which the
accused is arraigned.”).
- 27 -