A panel of this Court, relying on Moore v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 717, 636 S.E.2d 395 (2006),
[…] adjudicated an habitual offender). The precise issue of whether Code § 19.2-254 permits a
conditional guilty plea to a misdemeanor, however, was never raised nor addressed in those
cases.
-6-
to enter a conditional guilty plea. Rather, this right — established by Code § 19.2-254 — is a
statutory one.” Hill, 47 Va. App. at 671, 626 S.E.2d at 461 (emphasis in original). A
defendant’s right to enter a conditional guilty plea, therefore, is constrained by the language of
the statute.
Because the issue before us is a question of law involving the construction of Code
§ 19.2-254, we review the trial court’s determination de novo. See Ainslie v. Inman, 265 Va.
347, 352, 577 S.E.2d 246, 248 (2003).
Code § 19.2-254 provides, in pertinent part:
With the approval of the court and the consent of the
Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty
in a felony case, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment,
to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial
motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to
withdraw his plea.
(Emphasis added).
In interpreting Code § 19.2-254, we apply the well-established principle that “words in a
statute are to be construed according to their ordinary meaning, given the context in which they
are used.” Grant v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 680, 684, 292 S.E.2d 348, 350 (1982). We also