COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] This Court has “interpreted this constitutional provision to mean that the
Commonwealth must accept any guilty plea tendered before a jury has rendered its verdict, so long
as the plea is entered ‘knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently.’” Hill v. Commonwealth, 47
Va. App. 667, 671, 626 S.E.2d 459, 461 (2006) (citing Graham v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App.
133, 139, 397 S.E.2d 270, 273 (1990)). An accused does have the constitutional right to enter a
guilty plea, but “an accused does not have a constitutional right to enter a conditional guilty plea.
Rather, this right – established by Code § 19.2-254 – is a statutory one.” Id. Code § 19.2-254
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
With the approval of the court and the consent of the Commonwealth, a
defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty in a felony case, reserving
the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse
determination of any specified pretrial motions. If the defendant prevails
on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea.
(Emphasis added).
Interpreting the plain language of Code § 19.2-254, this Court has held that it is error to
permit a defendant to enter a conditional guilty plea to a misdemeanor charge since no such right
exists by statute. Cross v. Commonwealth, 49 Va.