COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (2012) (citing Sidney v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 517, 520, 702 S.E.2d 124, 126 (2010)). In
addition, “The defendant has the burden of showing that even when the evidence is reviewed in that
light, denying the motion to suppress was reversible error.” Id. (citing Sidney, 280 Va. at 522, 702
S.E.2d at 127). “We review de novo the trial court’s application of the law to the particular facts of
the case.” Id. (citing Glenn v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 123, 130, 654 S.E.2d 910, 913 (2008)).
The trial court’s findings of fact are not disturbed unless plainly wrong. See Code § 8.01-680.
Code § 18.2-266 provides, in relevant part, “It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or
operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol.” Viewing the
evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth (as we must since it was the prevailing
party at the suppression hearing), the evidence shows that the trial court did not err when it denied