COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 656 S.E.2d 422 (2008), refutes appellant’s contention. There, we held that, “[a]lthough the
language of [Code § 18.2-268.2] mandates that the arrestee ‘shall submit’ to a breath test, it does
not impose any obligation upon the police officer to offer a breath test.” Id. at 236, 656 S.E.2d at
424. Instead, “[t]he only obligation placed upon the police officer by [Code § 18.2-268.2] is to
provide a blood test if the officer chooses to compel submission to chemical testing and the
breath test is unavailable or the arrestee is physically unable to submit to the breath test.” Id.
2
Code § 18.2-268.2(B) reads, in pertinent part:
Any person so arrested for a violation of clause (i) or (ii) of
§ 18.2-266 or both, § 18.2-266.1 or subsection B of § 18.2-272 or
of a similar ordinance shall submit to a breath test. If the breath
test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to
the breath test, a blood test shall be given.
-6-
Accordingly, appellant’s claim that the Commonwealth failed to provide her with potentially
exculpatory evidence in the form of a breath test lacks merit.
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm appellant’s conviction.
Affirmed.
-7-