COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Instead, if the jail breathalyzer malfunctioned, the next step
was to administer a blood test. A nurse was on duty at the jail
and ready to administer the blood test to appellant.
At the conclusion of the Commonwealth's case, appellant
moved to strike the evidence, contending the Commonwealth failed
-2-
to meet its burden to establish a valid reason for the
unavailability of the breath test requested by appellant. The
trial court overruled appellant's motion and convicted him of
driving under the influence, first offense, in violation of Code
§ 18.2-266.
II.
Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provides that any person arrested for
driving under the influence "shall submit to a breath test. If
the breath test is unavailable . . . a blood test shall be
given." Appellant concedes that the breathalyzer at the jail
malfunctioned; however, he argues that the breath test was still
"available" within the meaning of Code § 18.2-268.2(B) because
another breathalyzer was available at the HPD, which was located
within one block of the jail.