COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] preponderance of the evidence. . . . In
determining whether the Commonwealth has met
its burden, the trial court, acting as a fact
finder, must evaluate the credibility of the
witnesses, resolve the conflicts in their
testimony and weigh the evidence as a whole.
Its factual finding "is to be given the same
weight by the appellate court as is accorded
the finding of fact by a jury."
Albert v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 734, 738, 347 S.E.2d 534, 536
(1986) (quoting Witt v. Commonwealth, 215 Va. 670, 674, 212
S.E.2d 293, 296-97 (1975) (citations and footnote omitted)).
Code § 18.2-268.2 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny
person . . . arrested for a violation of § 18.2-266(i) or (ii)
. . . or of a similar ordinance shall submit to a breath test.
If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically
unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be
given." Under Code § 18.2-268.9, "[t]o be capable of being
- 2 -
considered valid as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266
. . . or a similar ordinance, chemical analysis of a person's
breath shall be performed . . . in accordance with methods