David Edward Pollard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] As a result, he argues, the trial court erred in admitting the breathalyzer test results. We reject this contention and hold that the evidence supports a finding of substantial compliance, permitting admission of the results under Code § 18.2-268.11. Assuming without deciding that appellant had the cigarette tobacco in his mouth during the twenty-minute observation period or during the test itself, this fact does not render the resulting certificate of analysis inadmissible. Pursuant to Code § 18.2-268.11, as set out above, "[s]ubstantial compliance - 4 - [with the procedures for taking a breath sample] shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps or portions thereof . . . shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the evidence in the case." Here, the evidence permitted a finding, by at least a preponderance of the evidence, that any alcohol in appellant's mouth did not skew the breath test results and, therefore, that appellant's breath test substantially complied with statutory requirements for its admission into evidence.