David Edward Pollard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, we do not consider them on appeal. See Rule 5A:12(c); Cruz v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 661, 664 n.1, 406 S.E.2d 406, 407 n.1 (1991). - 2 - Albert v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 734, 738, 347 S.E.2d 534, 536 (1986) (quoting Witt v. Commonwealth, 215 Va. 670, 674, 212 S.E.2d 293, 296-97 (1975) (citations and footnote omitted)). Code § 18.2-268.2 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person . . . arrested for a violation of § 18.2-266(i) or (ii) . . . shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given." Under Code § 18.2-268.9, "[t]o be capable of being considered valid as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266 . . . , chemical analysis of a person's breath shall be performed . . . in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic Science." The code also provides, however, that [t]he steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive.