COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] order adjudicating him an habitual offender is void.
The decision of the trial court is accordingly affirmed.
Affirmed.
- 7 -
Benton, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I agree with the majority's conclusion that the order
adjudicating Carl E. Anderson an habitual offender is not void.
However, I would hold that the trial judge erred in admitting the
certificate of Anderson's breath test analysis into the evidence.
Accordingly, I would reverse Anderson's DUI conviction.
The admissibility of a certificate of analysis in a
prosecution for a violation of Code § 18.2-266 is controlled by
Code § 18.2-268.9, which provides in relevant part as follows:
Any individual conducting a breath test
under the provisions of [Code] § 18.2-268.2
shall issue a certificate which will indicate
that . . . the equipment on which the breath
test was conducted has been tested within the
past six months and has been found to be
accurate . . . . This certificate, when
attested by the individual conducting the
breath test, shall be admissible . . . .
Id. (emphasis added). A proper attestation by the individual who
conducted the breath test is required before the certificate can
be admitted under Code § 18.2-268.9 as an exception to the rule
against hearsay. Cf. Gray v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 943, 945, 265