COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Officer VanLandingham attested to those statements by signing the
attestation clause. VanLandingham acknowledged that she had no
personal knowledge that the machine had been tested for accuracy.
The certificate was admitted into evidence over appellant's
objection.
In 1991, the Circuit Court of Campbell County entered an
order adjudicating appellant an habitual offender and directing
- 2 -
that he "shall not operate a motor vehicle on or upon the
highways of the Commonwealth of Virginia." The order was
admitted into evidence over appellant's objection.
II.
Code § 18.2-268.9 1 requires that the breath analysis
certificate indicate, inter alia, that "the equipment on which
1
Code § 18.2-268.9 provides in part:
To be capable of being considered valid
as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266
or § 18.2-266.1, chemical analysis of a
person's breath shall be performed by an
individual possessing a valid license to
conduct such tests, with a type of equipment
and in accordance with methods approved by
the Department of Criminal Justice Services,
Division of Forensic Science. The Division
shall test the accuracy of the breath-testing
equipment at least once every six months.
* * * * * * *
Any individual conducting a breath test
under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall
issue a certificate which will indicate that
the test was conducted in accordance with the
Division's specifications, [and that] the
equipment on which the breath test was
conducted has been tested within the past six
months and has been found to be accurate
. . . . This certificate, when attested by
the individual conducting the breath test,
shall be admissible in any court in any
criminal or civil proceeding as evidence of
the facts therein stated and of the results
of such analysis.
- 3 -
the breath test was conducted has been tested within the past six
months and has been found to be accurate. . . ." Admissibility
of the certificate as evidence of the facts therein stated is
premised on attestation "by the individual conducting the breath
test."