COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was tested for accuracy by the Division of Forensic Science as
required by Code § 18.2-268.9 or at the time of appellant's
breath alcohol test. We hold that our decision in Anderson v.
Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 26, 486 S.E.2d 115 (1997), read in
conjunction with Code § 18.2-268.9, controls our disposition of
these issues. We are guided by the principle that "[t]he
admissibility of evidence is within the broad discretion of the
trial court, and a ruling will not be disturbed on appeal in the
absence of an abuse of discretion."
Code § 18.2-268.9 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
To be capable of being considered valid as
evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266,
§ 18.2-266.1, or a similar ordinance,
chemical analysis of a person's breath shall
be performed by an individual possessing a
valid license to conduct such tests, with a
type of equipment and in accordance with
methods approved by the Department of
Criminal Justice Services, Division of
Forensic Science. The Division shall test
the accuracy of the breath-testing equipment
at least once every six months.
* * * * * * *
Any individual conducting a breath test
under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall
issue a certificate which will indicate that
the test was conducted in accordance with the
Division's specifications, the equipment on
which the breath test was conducted has been
tested within the past six months and has
been found to be accurate, the name of the
accused, that prior to administration of the
test the accused was advised of his right to
observe the process and see the blood alcohol
reading on the equipment used to perform the
breath test, the date and time the sample was
- 4 -
taken from the accused, the sample's alcohol
content, and the name of the person who
examined the sample. This certificate, when
attested by the individual conducting the
breath test, shall be admissible in any court
in any criminal or civil proceeding as
evidence of the facts therein stated and of
the results of such analysis. Any such
certificate of analysis purporting to be
signed by a person authorized by the Division
shall be admissible in evidence without proof
of seal or signature of the person whose name
is signed to it. . . .
Interpreting this statute in Anderson, we rejected the
contention that the certificate at issue, which contained the
same relevant wording in the attestation clause, was inadmissible
because the person administering the test had no personal