COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] probative than prejudicial. Because appellant did not challenge
the certificate's admissibility at trial on any of these grounds,
we do not consider on appeal his contention that any of these
factors may have barred admission of the certificate. See Rule
5A:18.
For these reasons, we hold that the trial court did not
abuse its discretion in admitting the certificate into evidence. 2
B.
ADMISSIBILITY OF TESTIMONY THAT APPELLANT
WAS OFFERED A PRELIMINARY BREATH TEST
Under Code § 18.2-267(A), "[a]ny person who is suspected of
a violation of § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 shall be entitled, if
such equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to
determine the probable alcoholic content of his blood." The
statute provides that, "[w]henever the breath sample analysis
indicates that alcohol is present in the person's blood, the
officer may charge the person with [driving while intoxicated]."
Code § 18.2-267(D). However, it also provides that "[t]he
results of the breath analysis shall not be admitted into
evidence in any prosecution [for driving while intoxicated]."
Code § 18.2-267(E) (emphasis added). Therefore, we have held