therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493 S.E.2d 677, 678 (1997).
[…] conclusions de novo.’” Rollins v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 73, 79, 554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001)
(quoting Timbers v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 187, 193, 503 S.E.2d 233, 236 (1998)). “[W]e
consider all relevant provisions of a statute and do not isolate particular words or phrases.” Lee
County v. Town of St. Charles, 264 Va. 344, 348, 568 S.E.2d 680, 682 (2002) (citations omitted).
“[A] statute should never be construed so that it leads to absurd results.” Branch v. Commonwealth,
14 Va. App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 424 (1992) (citations omitted).
Code §18.2-268.9 governs the admissibility of the breath test results and provides, in
pertinent part:
To be capable of being considered valid as evidence . . . chemical
analysis of a person’s breath shall be performed by an individual
possessing a valid license to conduct such tests, with a type of
equipment and in accordance with methods approved by the
-3-
Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic
Science. The Division shall test the accuracy of the breath-testing
equipment at least once every six months.
The methods approved by the Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic