therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493 S.E.2d 677, 678 (1997).
[…] The breath test device must be stored in a clean, dry location that is
only accessible to an authorized licensee for the purpose of
actually administering a breath test, preventative maintenance
check, or other official uses.
Because the machine was located in a hallway of the sheriff’s department accessible to those
other than authorized licensees, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the equipment was
not stored in strict compliance with 6 VAC 20-190-40. Therefore, we now address the issue of
substantial compliance.
Code § 18.2-268.11 provides, in pertinent part:
The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to
taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath
samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial
compliance shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps or
portions thereof . . . shall not of itself be grounds for finding the
defendant not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the evidence and
shall be considered with all the evidence in the case; however, the
defendant shall have the right to introduce evidence on his own
behalf to show noncompliance with the aforesaid procedures or
any part thereof, and that as a result his rights were prejudiced.
(Emphasis added). We also note that 6 VAC 20-190-20 specifically provides a substantial
compliance standard when analyzing the instant scenario:
These regulations and the steps set forth herein relating to the
taking, handling, identification and disposition of breath samples,