Jeremy Deshawn Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. Similarly, the certificate in this case contains an attestation “that the test was conducted with the type of equipment and in accordance with the methods approved by the Department of Forensic Science.” This evidence permits the reasonable inference that the equipment was maintained by the Department. Indeed, Fitzgerald introduced no evidence indicating that the equipment had not been properly maintained by the Department. It is true that Code § 9.1-1101 requires the Department to “[t]est the accuracy of equipment used to test the blood alcohol content of breath at least once every six months,” and mandates that “[o]nly equipment found to be accurate shall be used to test the blood alcohol content of breath.” Code § 9.1-1101(B)(3). However, a plain reading of Code § 18.2-268.9 indicates that the Commonwealth is not required to introduce affirmative evidence showing the Department’s compliance with Code § 9.1-1101(B)(3) before a certificate of blood alcohol analysis becomes admissible.