Jeremy Deshawn Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The elimination of the express requirement that the certificate indicate that the breath test equipment has been tested and found accurate within the past six months demonstrates the General Assembly’s intent no longer to require the Commonwealth to introduce evidence regarding the maintenance of breath test equipment in order to admit a certificate of analysis into -6- evidence. The addition of the phrase “on equipment maintained by the Department” in another sentence in the statute does not negate this intent. The provisions of Code § 18.2-268.11 are relevant at this point. That section provides: The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial compliance shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps or portions thereof shall not of itself be grounds for finding the defendant not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the evidence in the case; however, the defendant shall have the right to introduce evidence on his own behalf to show noncompliance with the aforesaid procedures or any part thereof, and that as a result his rights were prejudiced. Code § 18.2-268.11. The language in Code § 18.2-268.9 regarding “equipment maintained by the Department” does not constitute a requirement that the Commonwealth must affirmatively prove to render a certificate admissible as evidence.