Jeremy Deshawn Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 496, 500, 720 S.E.2d 157, 159-60 (2012) (alteration in original) (quoting Lucy v. Cnty. of Albemarle, 258 Va. 118, 129-30, 516 S.E.2d 480, 485 (1999)). Furthermore, “‘[w]e . . . presume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute.’” Seabolt v. Cnty. of Albemarle, 283 Va. 717, 720, 724 S.E.2d 715, 717 (2012) (alteration in original) (quoting Addison v. Jurgelsky, 281 Va. 205, 208, 704 S.E.2d 402, 404 (2011)). Regarding the admissibility of a certificate of blood alcohol analysis following a breath test, Code § 18.2-268.9(B) provides, in pertinent part: Any individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate that the test was conducted in accordance with the Department’s specifications, the name of the accused, that prior to administration of the test the accused was advised of his right to observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test, the date and time the sample was taken from the accused, the sample’s alcohol content, and the name of the person who examined the sample. This certificate, when -4- attested by the individual conducting the breath test on equipment maintained by the Department, shall be admissible in any court as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such analysis (i) in any criminal proceeding, provided that the requirements of subsection A of § 19.2-187.1 have been satisfied and the accused has not objected to the admission of the certificate pursuant to subsection B of § 19.2-187.1, or (ii) in any civil proceeding. Any such certificate of analysis purporting to be signed by a person authorized by the Department shall be admissible in evidence without proof of seal or signature of the person whose name is signed to it. The purpose of this language is to specify the foundation the Commonwealth must lay to introduce into evidence what would otherwise be considered hearsay—a certificate of blood alcohol analysis following a breath test. 2 The statute expressly lists all the facts the certificate must indicate to