Gardner v. Commonwealth, 195 Va. 945, 954, 81 S.E.2d 614,
[…] of "grams per 210 liters of breath" and because the certificate
is inconsistent, on its face, with the breath test operator's
attestation, "that the above is an accurate record of the test
conducted," the trial court should not have admitted the
certificate of analysis into evidence.
The Commonwealth acknowledges that an error exists on the
certificate of analysis, but argues that it is apparent that the
"%" sign was inadvertently inserted in the certificate.
Therefore, the Commonwealth contends that the trial court
properly concluded that the certificate of analysis showed the
2
Code § 18.2-269(3)(A) provides:
If there was at that time 0.08 percent or more by
weight by volume of alcohol in the accused's blood or
0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of the accused's
breath, it shall be presumed that the accused was under
the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the
alleged offense.
- 2 -
test results to be .10 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of the
defendant's breath.
"The admissibility of evidence is within the broad
discretion of the trial court, and a ruling will not be disturbed
on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion." James v.
Commonwealth, 18 Va.