Grant v. Commonwealth
[…] Because the use of the attestation clause in this 8 At the time of the Essex decision, Code § 18.2-268(i) stated, in pertinent part: In any trial for a violation of § 18.2-266 of the Code . . . this section shall not otherwise limit the introduction of any relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court, and the court shall, regardless of the result of the blood or breath test or tests, if any, consider such other relevant evidence of the condition of the accused as shall be admissible in evidence. The General Assembly repealed Code § 18.2-268, and replaced it with Code §§18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12 in 1992. 1992 Va. Acts 1475. Code § 18.2-268.10(A) currently states, in pertinent part: In any trial for a violation of § 18.2-266 . . . the admission of the blood or breath test results shall not limit the introduction of any other relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court, and the court shall, regardless of the result of any blood or breath tests, consider other relevant admissible evidence of the condition of the accused. - 12 - case violated the Confrontation Clause, it cannot be used to prove that the breath test was administered in accordance with the relevant statutes.