Grant v. Commonwealth
[…] Similarly, Code § 18.2-269 requires that the chemical analysis of the accused’s breath must be prepared “in accordance with the provisions of §§ 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12.” In Essex v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 273, 279, 322 S.E.2d 216, 219 (1984), our Supreme Court held that a blood alcohol content test ordered by an emergency room physician and performed in a hospital, was probative evidence of intoxication in a prosecution under Code § 18.2-266(ii), because it was “‘other relevant evidence of the condition of the accused.’” 228 Va. at 286, 322 S.E.2d at 223 (quoting Code 7 Code § 18.2-269(A) states, in pertinent part: In any prosecution for a violation of . . . clause (ii) . . . of § 18.2-266, . . . the amount of alcohol or drugs in the blood of the accused at the time of the alleged offense as indicated by a chemical analysis of the accused’s blood or breath to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood in accordance with the provisions of §§ 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12 shall give rise to the following rebuttable presumptions: * * * * * * * (3) If there was at that time . . . 0.08 grams or more [by weight by volume of alcohol] per 210 liters of the accused’s breath, it shall be presumed that the accused was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense[.] - 11 - § 18.2-268(i)). 8 However, the Court explained, while the evidence of the test results was “competent because supported by a proper foundation,” the evidence “raised no legal presumption of intoxication” because the test was not conducted in accordance with the provisions of the