Grant v. Commonwealth
[…] The mere statement that Grant’s blood alcohol concentration was “0.11” was insufficient to establish that Grant’s blood alcohol content exceeded the per se prohibition of Code § 18.2-266(i) (0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath) or to invoke the legal presumption of intoxication provided by Code § 18.2-269. 7 The only evidence that put the officer’s testimony in context was the inadmissible breath certificate. Accordingly, we are unable to say, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the facts contained in the certificate played no role in the trial court’s verdict. In addition, Code § 18.2-266(i) requires the chemical test used to determine an accused’s blood alcohol content be “administered as provided in this article.” Similarly, Code § 18.2-269 requires that the chemical analysis of the accused’s breath must be prepared “in accordance with the provisions of §§ 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12.” In Essex v.