COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Licensees
shall follow any additional instructions or
modifications of instructions published by
the division in supplements to the foregoing
instructional manual.
* * * * * * *
C. The licensee shall verify that the
breath test device is properly calibrated
and in proper working order by conducting a
room air blank analysis prior to analysis of
the breath of the person and by conducting a
1
1 VAC 30-50-90 has since been amended and renumbered as 6
VAC 20-190-110(3).
- 7 -
validation test with a control sample
immediately following the analysis of the
breath of the person.
Code § 18.2-268.11 provides, in pertinent part:
The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2
through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking,
handling, identifying, and disposing of
blood or breath samples are procedural and
not substantive. Substantial compliance
shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with
any steps or portions thereof . . . shall
not of itself be grounds for finding the
defendant not guilty, but shall go to the
weight of the evidence and shall be
considered with all the evidence in the
case; however, the defendant shall have the
right to introduce evidence on his own
behalf to show noncompliance with the
aforesaid procedures or any part thereof,
and that as a result his rights were
prejudiced. 2
(Emphasis and footnote added.)
We conclude, reading Code §§ 18.2-268.9 and 18.2-268.11
together, that the legislature did not intend that strict
compliance with the breath-test methods approved by the
Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic