COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion."
Blain v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 10, 16, 371 S.E.2d 838, 842
(1988). "[A] trial court 'by definition abuses its discretion
when it makes an error of law.'" Shooltz v. Shooltz, 27 Va.
App. 264, 271, 498 S.E.2d 437, 441 (1998) (quoting Koon v.
United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100 (1996)). In determining whether
- 6 -
the trial court made an error of law, "we review the trial
court's statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de
novo." Timbers v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 187, 193, 503
S.E.2d 233, 236 (1998).
Code § 18.2-268.9 provides that, "[t]o be capable of being
considered valid as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266
. . ., chemical analysis of a person's breath shall be performed
. . . in accordance with methods approved by the Department of
Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic Science." As
applicable to this case, the breath-test methods approved by the
Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic
Science were set forth in 1 VAC 30-50-90, 1 which provided, in
pertinent part, as follows: