inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 303, 601
[…] E.g., Coles v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 585, 587, 621 S.E.2d 109, 110 (2005). “Circumstantial
evidence is as competent and is entitled to as much weight as direct evidence, provided it is
sufficiently convincing to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.” Coleman v.
Commonwealth, 226 Va. 31, 53, 307 S.E.2d 864, 876 (1983). Whether an alternative hypothesis
of innocence is reasonable is a question of fact which is binding on appeal unless plainly wrong.
Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 513, 578 S.E.2d 781, 785 (2003).
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-268.2, Virginia’s implied consent law, “[a]ny person . . . who
operates a motor vehicle upon a highway . . . in the Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as
a condition of such operation, to have consented to have samples” of his blood or breath taken in
order to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood, “if he is arrested for violation of
§ 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 . . . within three hours of the alleged offense.” Code § 18.2-268.2(A).
The statute further provides that “[a]ny person so arrested . . . shall submit to a breath test” and
that “[i]f the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath
test, a blood test shall be given.” Code § 18.2-268.2(B). Finally, if a person “arrested for a
violation of §§ 18.2-266 [or] 18.2-266.1 . . . unreasonably refuse[s] to have samples of his blood
or breath . . . taken for chemical tests to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood as