Commonwealth. Whitehurst v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 132, 133, 754 S.E.2d 910, 910
[…] B. Assignment of Error 2
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in allowing testimony about his failure to take
the breath test. “The admissibility of evidence is within the broad discretion of the trial court, and a
ruling will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion.” Blain v.
Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 10, 16, 371 S.E.2d 838, 842 (1988); see also Farley v. Commonwealth,
20 Va. App. 495, 498, 458 S.E.2d 310, 311 (1995) (stating that “[t]he admission of evidence is left
to the broad discretion of the trial judge”).
Appellant argues that Code § 18.2-268.10 prohibits the Commonwealth from commenting
on his failure to permit a breath or blood sample to be taken. Code § 18.2-268.2(B) states:
[a]ny person so arrested for a violation of clause (i) or (ii) of
§ 18.2-266 . . . shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is
unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath
test, a blood test shall be given.
The Commonwealth is required to establish the unavailability of a breath test under the provisions
of Code § 18.2-268.2(B) before it can compel a defendant to take a blood test. See Lemay v.
Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 461, 476, 513 S.E.2d 411, 418 (1999) (evidence of a defendant’s