Commonwealth. Whitehurst v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 132, 133, 754 S.E.2d 910, 910
[…] is not relevant to our analysis.
-5-
Id. The Court found that when a defendant faced a criminal penalty for refusing a warrantless blood
draw, the search cannot be justified on the basis of implied consent. Id. at 2186.
Here, Code § 18.2-268.2 provides the basis for the Commonwealth’s position that appellant
implicitly consented to have his breath or blood tested after he was driving on a public highway.
Significantly, appellant was not exposed to a criminal penalty if he refused the breath or blood test.
Code § 18.2-268.3(D) provides that “[a] first violation of [the refusal statute] is a civil offense and
subsequent violations are criminal offenses. For a first offense the court shall suspend the
defendant’s privilege to drive for a period of one year.” There was no evidence that appellant was
threatened with a criminal prosecution for a subsequent violation of Code § 18.2-268.3(D);
therefore, the Supreme Court’s restriction on warrantless blood draws under the implied consent
exception in Birchfield does not apply.