Commonwealth. Whitehurst v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 132, 133, 754 S.E.2d 910, 910
[…] [a]ny person so arrested for a violation of clause (i) or (ii) of
§ 18.2-266 . . . shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is
unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath
test, a blood test shall be given.
The Commonwealth is required to establish the unavailability of a breath test under the provisions
of Code § 18.2-268.2(B) before it can compel a defendant to take a blood test. See Lemay v.
Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 461, 476, 513 S.E.2d 411, 418 (1999) (evidence of a defendant’s
physical inability to perform a breath test under Code § 18.2-268.2 was admissible during trial);
Brown-Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 232, 656 S.E.2d 422 (2008).
Although Code § 18.2-268.10(B) provides that “[t]he failure of an accused to permit a blood
or breath sample to be taken to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood is not evidence
and shall not be subject to comment by the Commonwealth at the trial of the case,” this statute
applies in a situation where a defendant has unreasonably refused to have his blood or breath taken.
Evidence of an unreasonable refusal cannot be introduced to establish that a defendant was driving
under the influence of alcohol. See, e.g., Calhoun v. Commonwealth, 35 Va.