Christopher Lee Packard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The trial court never ruled on appellant’s alleged inability because it thought it did not need to do so since it concluded appellant was not entitled to either test. We therefore conclude appellant preserved this issue below, and we will address it. The determination of whether appellant had a statutory right to a blood test presents “a question of law . . . involv[ing] the interpretation and application” of the implied consent statute, and “we review the trial court’s judgment [in this regard] de novo.” Colbert v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 390, 394, 624 S.E.2d 108, 110 (2006). Code § 18.2-268.2(A), the implied consent statute, provides that any person who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway “shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test . . . .” Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provides, “any person so arrested . . . shall submit to a -4- breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given.” As we said in Brown-Fitzgerald: Although the language of [Code § 18.2-268.2(B)] mandates that the arrestee “shall submit” to a breath test, it does not impose any obligation upon the police officer to offer a breath test.