COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Schneider v.
Commonwealth, 230 Va. 379, 382, 337 S.E.2d 735, 736-37 (1985). In its role of judging witness
credibility, the fact finder is entitled to disbelieve the self-serving testimony of the accused and
to conclude that the accused is lying to conceal his guilt. Speight v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App.
83, 88, 354 S.E.2d 95, 98 (1987) (en banc); see also Tarpley v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 251,
256-57, 542 S.E.2d 761, 764 (2001) (noting fact that accused lied provided basis for rejection of
accused’s testimony but was not substantive evidence of guilt).
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-268.2, Virginia’s implied consent law, “[a]ny person . . . who
operates a motor vehicle upon a highway . . . in this Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as
a condition of such operation, to have consented to have samples” of his blood or breath taken in
order to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood, “if he is arrested for violation of
§ 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 . . . within three hours of the alleged offense.” Code § 18.2-268.2(A).
The statute further provides that “[a]ny person so arrested . . . shall submit to a breath test” and
that “[i]f the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath
test, a blood test shall be given. . . .” Code § 18.2-268.2(B).
If an accused driver claims he was physically unable to submit to the breath test, “the
burden . . . fall[s] on the accused to establish that fact. After an accused presents evidence of his