COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Artis’ only evidence that his
misconduct was directly related to his disability was the opinion of his psychologist. Because a
licensed psychologist is not a medical doctor, a psychologist’s opinion is not actually “medical”
evidence. Cf. John v. Im, 263 Va. 315, 321, 559 S.E.2d 694, 697 (2002) (noting that an expert
witness “was a licensed psychologist, not a medical doctor”). Said differently, although a
psychologist may certainly be qualified to render an expert opinion, an expert opinion is not
necessarily equivalent to a medical opinion.
4
Code § 65.2-306(A) provides that “[n]o compensation shall be awarded to the employee
or his dependents for an injury or death caused by (1) The employee’s willful misconduct or
intentional self-inflicted injury . . . .”
- 14 -
for cause doctrine. The doctrine of compensable consequences, also known as the chain of
causation rule, is applicable when a claimant asserts that a subsequent injury should be
compensable because it was “caused by” an earlier, compensable injury. See, e.g., Leadbetter,
Inc. v.