COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the relationship between that person’s mental condition and his or her conduct. See, e.g., Ward
v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 648, 653, 570 S.E.2d 827, 831 (2002) (holding that a clinical
psychologist was properly permitted to give expert testimony “about the victim’s mental
condition”); Rollins v. Commonwealth, 207 Va. 575, 581, 151 S.E.2d 622, 626 (1966) (stating
that “the use of the psychologist in present society is growing and with this will come an
increasing tendency to call him as an expert witness on the question of mental condition”
(internal quotation marks omitted)); Code § 19.2-169.5 (providing that a qualified clinical
psychologist may be appointed by the trial court “to evaluate [a] defendant’s sanity at the time of
the offense and, where appropriate, to assist in the development of an insanity defense”); cf.
- 32 -
Va. at 389, 171 S.E.2d at 185; Layton, 9 Va. App. at 487, 389 S.E.2d at 187. To do so on this
record, despite the egregious nature of Artis’s misconduct, undermines the purpose of the
Workers’ Compensation Act.7