COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] mental condition and his industrial accident, that, in matters that “are not common knowledge,
the court must accept the opinion of experts”); cf. Velasquez v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 95,
103, 557 S.E.2d 213, 218 (2002) (observing that the purpose of expert testimony is “to assist the
trier of fact to understand the evidence presented or to determine a fact in issue” in matters that
require a “‘knowledge of a subject beyond that of persons of common intelligence and ordinary
experience’” (quoting Neblett v. Hunter, 207 Va. 335, 339, 150 S.E.2d 115, 118 (1966))); Code
§ 8.01-401.3 (“In a civil proceeding, if scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will
assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness
qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto
in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”).
Further guidance is provided by the long-standing principle that,
when an attending [medical expert] is positive in his diagnosis of a
disease, great weight will be given by the courts to his opinion.
However, when it appears . . . that the diagnosis is shaded by