COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] prove entitlement to compensation under Code § 65.1-46.1 (now
Code § 65.2-401).
Code § 54.1-3600 (defining the “[p]ractice of clinical psychology” as, inter alia, the
“[d]iagnosis . . . of mental and emotional disorders”). Hence, the rule stated in John does not
apply here to allow the commission to disregard Dr. Harris’s expert medical opinion simply
because he is a psychologist rather than a psychiatrist.
7
As Artis points out on appeal, however, certain types of misconduct would prevent a
claimant like him from receiving post-termination workers’ compensation benefits. For
example, Code § 65.2-510.1(A) provides as follows:
Whenever an employee is imprisoned in a jail, state
correctional facility, or any other place of incarceration and (i) the
imprisonment resulted from the employee’s conviction of a
criminal offense and followed his sentencing therefor by a court of
competent jurisdiction, (ii) the employee is receiving compensation
for temporary total incapacity pursuant to § 65.2-500 or temporary
partial incapacity under § 65.2-502, and (iii) the employee is
medically released to perform selective employment,
compensation benefits for wage loss shall be suspended under
§ 65.2-708 upon filing of a proper application to the [c]ommission.
Furthermore, before a partially disabled claimant may receive wage-loss compensation,
the claimant must first prove that he or she has adequately marketed his or her residual work
capacity. See Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth. v. Harrison, 228 Va. 598, 600-01, 324