Artis v. Ottenberg's Bakers, Inc.
[…] Velazquez v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 95, 103, 557 S.E.2d 213, 218 (2002) (observing that the purpose of expert testimony is “to assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence presented or to determine a fact in issue” in matters that require a “ ‘knowledge of a subject beyond that of persons of common intelligence and ordinary experience’ ” (quoting Neblett v. Hunter, 207 Va. 335, 339, 150 S.E.2d 115, 118 (1966))); Code § 8.01-401.3 (“In a civil proceeding, if scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”).

Further guidance is provided by the long-standing principle that,

when an attending [medical expert] is positive in his diagnosis of a disease, great weight will be given by the courts to his opinion.