Artis v. Ottenberg's Bakers, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Ward v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 648, 653, 570 S.E.2d 827, 831 (2002) (holding that a clinical psychologist was properly permitted to give expert testimony "about the victim’s mental condition”); Rollins v. Commonwealth, 207 Va. 575, 581, 151 S.E.2d 622, 626 (1966) (stating that "the use of the psychologist in present society is growing and with this will come an increasing tendency to call him as an expert witness on the question of mental condition” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Code § 19.2-169.5 (providing that a qualified clinical psychologist may be appointed by the trial court "to evaluate [a] *108defendant’s sanity at the time of the offense and, where appropriate, to assist in the development of an insanity defense”); cf. Code § 54.1-3600 (defining the “[pjractice of clinical psychology” as, inter alia, the "[¿diagnosis ... of mental and emotional disorders ”). Hence, the rule stated in John does not apply here to allow the commission to disregard Dr.