COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] it was not filed within thirty days of July 15, 1999. On Garraghty’s next appeal, the Department
of Employment Dispute Resolution ruled that although the Department of Corrections
determined in 1999 which employees were covered by VaLORS, Garraghty was not then
“directly and personally” impacted by that determination. The Department of Employment
1
In 1999, the General Assembly passed legislation establishing the Virginia Law
Officers Retirement System, which is administered by the Virginia Retirement System. See
Code §§ 51.1-211 to 51.1-220. Under VaLORS an “‘[e]mployee’ means . . . correctional officer
as that term is defined in [Code] § 53.1-1.” Code § 51.1-212. Thus, by incorporating this
statutory reference, “‘Correctional officer’ means a duly sworn employee of the Department of
Corrections whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate control, supervision and
custody of prisoners confined in any state correctional facility.” Code § 53.1-1. Documents in
the record indicate that under certain conditions, a covered employee with twenty-five years of
service retiring on or after October 1, 1999 is eligible for early unreduced retirement at age 50.