COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] when Schwartz received it, there is no evidence that the substance in the envelope was altered,
substituted, or contaminated prior to the chemical analyses. The Commonwealth therefore
2
Jeter, citing Code § 19.2-187.01, concedes that “there is no argument concerning the
absence of testimony on how the suspect envelope got from Mr. Perry to Mr. Campbell,”
focusing instead on the lack of evidence indicating where the envelope was located, and “[w]ho
had access to it or possession of it,” before Detective Rowe gave the envelope to Perry. Code
§ 19.2-187.01 provides that, upon presentation of a duly attested certificate of analysis, the
Commonwealth establishes prima facie evidence of the chain of custody in the DFS “from the
time such material is received by an authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is
released subsequent to such analysis or examination.” We note, however, that because the
certificate of analysis was not actually introduced at trial, this statutory presumption does not
apply. Regardless, because Jeter is not challenging the chain of custody after the envelope was