COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] remove a juror who is not impartial does not constitute harmless error even if counsel uses a
peremptory strike to exclude the juror.”).
2
The Commonwealth contends that the appellant did not preserve this issue under Rule
5A:18 because he failed to object when the judge first indicated that he knew one of the
members of the venire, or at any other time during the trial. Regardless of whether these
circumstances triggered the statutory exception to the contemporaneous objection requirement,
we hold that the trial court did not err. See Code § 8.01-384(A) (“[I]f a party has no opportunity
to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not
thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal.”).
-4-
200 (1976)). The purpose of voir dire is to “select a fair and impartial jury,” as required by the
United States and Virginia Constitutions. Beavers v. Commonwealth, 245 Va. 268, 276, 427
S.E.2d 411, 417 (1993).