COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The record contains no indication that appellant
registered any objection to the setting of this date or contended he did not join in agreeing to set
trial for that date.2
2
The trial judge remains ultimately responsible for setting and controlling the docket and
ensuring that no speedy trial violations occur. See, e.g., Baker v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App.
19, 24, 486 S.E.2d 111, 113-14, aff’d on reh’g en banc, 26 Va. App. 175, 493 S.E.2d 687 (1997).
Only the trial court, not the Commonwealth’s Attorney, has
authority to schedule criminal cases for trial. Code § 19.2-241
provides that “[t]he judge of each circuit court shall fix a day of his
court when the trial of criminal cases will commence, and may
make such general or special order in reference thereto . . . .” This
provision contemplates an orderly procedure for setting criminal
cases and expressly places the control of that process under the
-7-
No requirement exists that a defendant “affirmatively” agree to a date for trial in writing