Robert Wayne Wyant v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Powell, 29 Va. App. at 749, 514 S.E.2d at 787 (‘“The testimony of witnesses cannot stand in lieu of findings and rulings of the trial judge entered of record.’” (quoting Adkins v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 519, 522, 414 S.E.2d 188, 189 (1992))). However, “the appellant has the responsibility of providing us with an adequate record.” Robinson v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 148, 155, 502 S.E.2d 704, 708 (1998). The parties agree that the five-month period commenced on February 9, 2007, the date appellant was arrested on the indictments. See Code § 19.2-243 (“If an indictment or presentment is found against the accused but he has not been arrested for the offense charged therein, the five . . . month period[] . . . shall commence to run from the date of his arrest thereon.”).