Robert Wayne Wyant v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Gregory W. Franklin, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. A jury convicted Robert Wayne Wyant (appellant) of second-degree felony murder and felony child abuse. On appeal, he contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictments on the ground that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated pursuant to Code § 19.2-243. Because appellant, by counsel, acquiesced or failed to object to each continuance, we affirm the judgment. Pursuant to Code § 19.2-243, “[i]f an indictment or presentment is found against the accused” and “he is held continuously in custody thereafter,” the charges against him “shall be forever discharged from prosecution . . . if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date of [his arrest].” “The five month requirement of Code § 19.2-243 translates to 152 and a fraction days.” Ballance v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 1, 6, 461 S.E.2d 401, 403 (1995).