COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] orders in the context of the record that comes before’ the court.” Id. at 389-90, 702 S.E.2d at 586
(quoting Baity v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 497, 503, 431 S.E.2d 891, 895 (1993) (en banc)).
“In its review, this Court will give deference to the trial court’s findings of fact, but review the
trial court’s ‘statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.’” Id. at 390, 702 S.E.2d at
586 (quoting Sink v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 655, 658, 507 S.E.2d 670, 671 (1998)).
STATUTORY SPEEDY TRIAL CLAIM
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-243 provides:
Where a district court has found that there is probable cause
to believe that an adult has committed a felony, the accused, if he
is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is
commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date
such probable cause was found by the district court; and if the
accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for his
-3-
appearance in the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall
be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial is
commenced in the circuit court within nine months from the date
such probable cause was found.
(Emphasis added).
Appellant asserts that because he was continuously held in confinement following his
second arrest, the five-month period applies. Citing Robbs v. Commonwealth, 252 Va. 433, 436,
478 S.E.2d 699, 700 (1996), appellant contends that