COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his calculation that the “fraction day” equates to two hours. Accordingly, he asserts that his trial
would have had to commence by 2:00 a.m. on that day. Appellant did not enter his plea of not
guilty until after 11:00 a.m. on April 28, 2014. Under the speedy trial statute, “a trial is deemed
commenced at the point when jeopardy would attach or when a plea of guilty or nolo contendere
is tendered by the defendant.” Code § 19.2-243. Appellant concludes under his formulation of a
“fraction of a day,” his trial commenced “9 hours and 7 minutes too late.”
Because we conclude Code § 19.2-243’s nine-month time period applies, we need not
decide whether appellant’s trial commenced within the five-month period.
Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:
If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or
if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the
commencement of the running of the five and nine months periods,
-4-
respectively, set forth in this section, shall be from the date an
indictment or presentment is found against the accused.
If an indictment or presentment is found against the