COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 19.2-243 five-month speedy trial period. The trial court took the motion under advisement and
continued the trial yet again from November 3 to December 15, 2003. Upon a request by the
Commonwealth, however, the court released appellant to pre-trial services on November 3, 2003.
By order entered December 11, 2003, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss.
The trial was continued several other times, until finally commencing on May 23, 2005. On
that date, a jury found appellant guilty of the charged offenses. This appeal followed.
II.
ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-243 reads, in pertinent part:
Where a general district [or juvenile] court has found that there is
probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony,
the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall
be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial
is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date
such probable cause was found by the district court . . . .
However, Code § 19.2-243(4) explains that the five-month period is tolled when the delay is
caused:
By continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his
counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a