Commodore Associates, Inc., d/b/a Commodore Theatre v. Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
[…] Commodore appealed to the circuit court, which heard the matter on July 21, 2008. After hearing argument, the trial court took the matter under advisement. By opinion letter dated August 6, 2008, the trial court found the Board’s decision was supported by credible, undisputed facts. As to appellant’s arguments that subsection (1)(k) applied and required actual “consumption” by the underage subject, the trial court noted that the Board never relied on that subsection in its ruling. The Law Commodore was charged with violating Code § 4.1-304 and 3 VAC 5-50-10. Under Code § 4.1-304, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor to “sell any alcoholic beverages to any person when at the time of such sale he knows or has reason to believe that the person to whom the sale is made is . . . less than twenty-one years of age.” 3 VAC 5-50-10 mirrors Code § 4.1-304 and provides in pertinent part, that “no licensee shall sell any alcoholic beverages to a person whom he shall know, or have reason at the time to believe, is: 1. Under the age of 21 years . . . .” -4- Code §