Commodore Associates, Inc., d/b/a Commodore Theatre v. Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
[…] The Law Commodore was charged with violating Code § 4.1-304 and 3 VAC 5-50-10. Under Code § 4.1-304, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor to “sell any alcoholic beverages to any person when at the time of such sale he knows or has reason to believe that the person to whom the sale is made is . . . less than twenty-one years of age.” 3 VAC 5-50-10 mirrors Code § 4.1-304 and provides in pertinent part, that “no licensee shall sell any alcoholic beverages to a person whom he shall know, or have reason at the time to believe, is: 1. Under the age of 21 years . . . .” -4- Code § 4.1-225(1)(c) authorizes the Board to impose sanctions against a licensee if “it has reasonable cause to believe that” the licensee “violated any provision of Chapter 3 (§ 4.1-300 et seq.) of this title.” Discussion Here, there was substantial evidence to support the Board’s decision.