COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (citation omitted).
A. Procedural Claims
On appeal, Mirabile contends the circuit court erred in
affirming the Board's order because the administrative hearing
officer failed to follow requisite procedures in conducting the
hearing. We disagree.
Mirabile first claims the Board failed to produce Keith as a
witness and, thus, deprived it of the fundamental right, afforded
it by § 1.9(B) of the Rules of Practice of the Virginia Alcoholic
Beverage Control Board, to cross-examine the only witness who
could give direct evidence against it of the circumstances of the
transaction.
Code § 2.2-4020(C) provides, in pertinent part, that "the
parties shall be entitled . . . to conduct such
cross-examination as may elicit a full and fair disclosure of
the facts." As relevant here, § 1.9(B) of the Rules of Practice
of the Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board provides that a
"party shall have the right to cross-examine adverse witnesses
and any agent or subordinate of the board whose report is in
evidence."