Mirabile Corporation v. Va. Alcoholic Bev.
[…] A. Procedural Claims On appeal, Mirabile contends the circuit court erred in affirming the Board's order because the administrative hearing officer failed to follow requisite procedures in conducting the hearing. We disagree. Mirabile first claims the Board failed to produce Keith as a witness and, thus, deprived it of the fundamental right, afforded it by § 1.9(B) of the Rules of Practice of the Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, to cross-examine the only witness who could give direct evidence against it of the circumstances of the transaction. Code § 2.2-4020(C) provides, in pertinent part, that "the parties shall be entitled . . . to conduct such cross-examination as may elicit a full and fair disclosure of the facts." As relevant here, § 1.9(B) of the Rules of Practice of the Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board provides that a "party shall have the right to cross-examine adverse witnesses and any agent or subordinate of the board whose report is in evidence."