BREWINGTON V. N.C. DEPT. OF PUB. SAFETY
[…] evidence, and an opportunity to present his side of the
story. To interpret the minimal protection of fundamental
fairness established by federal due process as requiring
more than this . . . would intrude to an unwarranted extent
on the government’s interest in quickly removing an
unsatisfactory employee.
Owen v. UNC-G, 121 N.C. App. 682, 686, 468 S.E.2d 813, 816 (1996) (internal
citations and quotation marks omitted). However, these general federal due process
protections must be satisfied in addition to the more specific notice requirements of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a), which provides:
No career State employee . . . shall be discharged . . . except
for just cause. In cases of such disciplinary action, the
employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished
with a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts
or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action
and the employee’s appeal rights.
This Court has held that the written notice required by section 126-35(a) must
include a sufficiently particular description of the “incidents [supporting disciplinary
action] . . . so that the discharged employee will know precisely what acts or omissions
were the basis of his discharge.”