Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] Applying Powell, Fisher v. Coleman, 486 F. Supp. 311 (W. D. Va. 1979), aff’d, 639 F.2d

191 (4th Cir. 1981), held that the federal interdiction statute, prohibiting an habitual drunkard from

purchasing alcohol, did not violate the Eighth Amendment proscription against cruel and unusual

punishment. The Court held that the statute “cannot be said to violate the prohibition of the Eighth

Amendment when applied to an alcoholic, since the statute makes criminal specific behavior which

the state has a legitimate interest in regulating.” Id. at 316 (citing Powell).

        Code § 4.1-322 states, in pertinent part:

                [n]o person who has been interdicted pursuant to [Code] § 4.1-333 or
                § 4.1-334 shall possess any alcoholic beverages . . . nor be drunk in
                public in violation of Code § 18.2-388. Any interdicted person found
                to be in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1
                misdemeanor.

Code § 4.1-322 imposes no criminal sanction for the status of being an alcoholic. It forbids specific

behavior: possession of alcohol and public drunkenness by interdicted persons. Therefore, in

accord with Powell and Fisher, we hold that Code § 4.1-322 does not violate the Eighth