Aubrey Dwight Jones, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] From that evidence, the trial court could reasonably have concluded that Jones, Callahan, and Parker had previously agreed to go to Outlaw’s apartment and commit a felony. C. Body Armor Finally, Jones argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he wore body armor during the commission of his crime. He claims that the Commonwealth failed to sufficiently prove that the vest he wore was “body armor designed to diminish the effect of the impact of a bullet or projectile” as is required by Code § 18.2-287.2. Code § 18.2-287.2 states: Any person who, while committing a crime of violence as defined in § 18.2-288(2) or a felony violation of § 18.2-248 or subdivision -5- (a) 2 or 3 of § 18.2-248.1, has in his possession a firearm or knife and is wearing body armor designed to diminish the effect of the impact of a bullet or projectile shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. At trial, two officers testified regarding the vest worn by Jones. Officer Willie Owens testified twice that the vest was a “bullet proof vest.”