Aubrey Dwight Jones, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. A. Burglary Jones was convicted of burglarizing Jermaine Outlaw’s (“Outlaw”) apartment. Jones argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of burglary because the Commonwealth failed to prove 1) that he committed a breaking and 2) that he intended to commit an assault and battery on Outlaw when he entered the apartment. At oral argument, Jones also argued that he could not be convicted of burglary because his entry into the home was consensual. Jones’s first argument is meritless because, under Code § 18.2-91, the Commonwealth was not required to prove that Jones committed a breaking. Code § 18.2-91 states, in pertinent part: “if any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or § 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be guilty of statutory burglary.” Code § 18.2-90 provides: If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house . . . he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary . . . . Code § 18.2-90 only requires a breaking if the entry occurs during