Aubrey Dwight Jones, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] At oral argument, Jones also argued that he could not be convicted of burglary because his entry into the home was consensual. Jones’s first argument is meritless because, under Code § 18.2-91, the Commonwealth was not required to prove that Jones committed a breaking. Code § 18.2-91 states, in pertinent part: “if any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or § 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be guilty of statutory burglary.” Code § 18.2-90 provides: If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house . . . he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary . . . . Code § 18.2-90 only requires a breaking if the entry occurs during the daytime. Jones entered the apartment in the nighttime, at 2:00 a.m. Because Jones entered the apartment in the nighttime, the Commonwealth was not required to prove that he committed a breaking.