decision of January 6, 2004. See Hilliard v. Commonwealth, 04 Vap UNP 0394022 (2004). In
[…] attorney.” Id. Thus, the trial judge erred in failing to suppress the statements, all of which were
obtained in violation of Hilliard’s Fifth Amendment rights.
II.
In his motion to suppress, Hilliard alleged that “evidence was obtained during that
interview . . . in violation of the fourth, fifth and sixth amendments of the Constitution of the
United States.” I would hold that this motion was sufficient to apprise the trial judge of the
action Hilliard desired the judge to take and the legal basis for the motion. See Code § 8.01-384
(providing that “[n]o party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall
be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal”). I
would also hold, therefore, that Rule 5A:18 does not preclude this Court from considering
Hilliard’s claim of a Sixth Amendment violation.
Recently, the United States Supreme Court addressed this precise Sixth Amendment
protection.