COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Carl Barnes’s fingerprint on the firearm, appellant was present at the crime scene and fired the
weapon, even though his prints were not on the weapon.
When the totality of the evidence is considered, the evidence was sufficient for the trial
court to find appellant was the perpetrator here.
2. WHETHER VICTIM WAS PERMANENTLY AND SIGNIFICANTLY IMPAIRED
Appellant also argues that the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that Carmon was
permanently and significantly impaired as a result of the wounding, a required element of an
aggravated malicious wounding offense. See Code § 18.2-51.2 (aggravated malicious wounding
occurs when a person “maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any
means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill . . . if the victim is
thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment”).
Appellant argues the trial court erred in not reducing the aggravated malicious wounding under
Code § 18.2-51.2 to “simple” malicious wounding under Code § 18.2-51. Furthermore, because
a conviction under Code § 18.2-53.1 punishes the use of a firearm in the commission of