Terrick D. Barnes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] When the totality of the evidence is considered, the evidence was sufficient for the trial court to find appellant was the perpetrator here. 2. WHETHER VICTIM WAS PERMANENTLY AND SIGNIFICANTLY IMPAIRED Appellant also argues that the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that Carmon was permanently and significantly impaired as a result of the wounding, a required element of an aggravated malicious wounding offense. See Code § 18.2-51.2 (aggravated malicious wounding occurs when a person “maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill . . . if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment”).