COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determination based on the child’s best interests. Farley v. Farley, 9 Va. App. 326, 329, 387
S.E.2d 794, 796 (1990). The trial court is vested with broad discretion in making decisions
“necessary to guard and to foster a child’s best interests.” Id. at 328, 387 S.E.2d at 795. We will
not disturb a trial court’s factual findings on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to
support them. Id.
-4-
B. DSS Was Not Required to Pursue Efforts to Reunite D.B. with Brown Following
Brown’s Conviction for Child Abuse and Neglect
Code § 16.1-281(B) provides in relevant part:
The local board or other child welfare agency having custody of
the child shall not be required by the court to make reasonable
efforts to reunite the child with a parent if the court finds that . . .
(3) the parent has been convicted of an offense under the laws of
this Commonwealth or a substantially similar law of any other
state, the United States or any foreign jurisdiction that constitutes
felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury or felony bodily
wounding resulting in serious bodily injury or felony sexual
assault, if the victim of the offense was a child of the parent or a
child with whom the parent resided at the time of such offense.2
The statute defines “serious bodily injury” as an injury “that involves substantial risk of death,
extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of
the function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty.” Code § 16.1-281(B).