COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] endangered, or to cause or permit such child to be . . . tortured,
tormented, mutilated, beaten, or cruelly treated. Any person
violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
-6-
the parent.” Neither the federal statute nor Virginia’s statute expressly defines the term “felony
assault.” The federal statute makes clear in other subsections, however, “that Congress expected
the state legislators to insert into the applicable state statutes the state crimes that would meet the
federal requirement instead of simply copying that portion of 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D).” State
v. Florance S., 666 N.W.2d 741, 750-52 (Neb. App. 2003), overruled on other grounds by State
v. Selina N., 669 N.W.2d 429, 435 (Neb. 2003); see also 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D)(i) (“the
parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances (as defined in State law, which
definition may include but need not be limited to abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, and
sexual abuse)”).
Assault is a common law crime in Virginia. See Jones v. Commonwealth, 184 Va. 679,
681, 36 S.E.2d 571, 572 (1946). Although the elements of assault4 and the elements of child
abuse and neglect, as defined by Code § 40.1-103, are not the same, we are persuaded that the