COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the federal government to bring uniformity to the states’ foster care and adoption assistance
programs in exchange for federal aid. See 42 U.S.C. § 670 et seq. Code § 16.1-281(B) closely
mirrors 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D). Subsection (D)(ii)(IV) of the federal statute provides that
reasonable efforts to reunite the child with a parent need not be made if the parent has
“committed a felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of
3
In 2001, when Brown was tried and convicted of child abuse and neglect, Code
§ 40.1-103 provided:
It shall be unlawful for any person . . . having custody of any child
willfully or negligently to cause or to permit the life of such child
to be endangered or the health of such child to be injured, or
willfully or negligently to cause or to permit such child to be
placed in a situation that its life, health, or morals may be
endangered, or to cause or permit such child to be . . . tortured,
tormented, mutilated, beaten, or cruelly treated. Any person
violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
-6-
the parent.” Neither the federal statute nor Virginia’s statute expressly defines the term “felony
assault.” The federal statute makes clear in other subsections, however, “that Congress expected