Watkins v. Fairfax County Department of Family Services
[…] Specifically, the guardian ad litem argues that this Court must dismiss Watkins’s appeal because the guardian ad litem, an indispensable party, was not “list[ed]” in the notice of appeal or the amended notice of appeal, and because Watkins failed to certify, in either document, that a copy of the notice was “mailed or delivered to the guardian ad litem in accordance with Rule 5A:6(d).” Code § 17.1-408 states, “[a] notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be filed in every case within the court’s appellate jurisdiction as provided in § 8.01-675.3.” The notice of appeal must be filed “with the clerk of the trial court,” Code § 17.1-407, and, “shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree or conviction,” Code § 8.01-675.3. The “time[] prescribed for filing the notice of appeal . . . [is] mandatory,” Rule 5A:3(a), and, if not adhered to, “[n]o appeal shall be allowed,” Rule 5A:6. Rule 5A:16(a) provides that appeals as a matter of right are “perfected by the timely filing of a notice of appeal