Watkins v. Fairfax County Department of Family Services
[…] The guardian ad litem thus timely filed a brief on behalf of the children.2 In her brief, the guardian ad litem requested that the appeal be dismissed because Watkins failed to notify her of the appeal. Specifically, the guardian ad litem argues that this Court must dismiss Watkins’s appeal because the guardian ad litem, an indispensable party, was not “list[ed]” in the notice of appeal or the amended notice of appeal, and because Watkins failed to certify, in either document, that a copy of the notice was “mailed or delivered to the guardian ad litem in accordance with Rule 5A:6(d).” Code § 17.1-408 states, “[a] notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be filed in every case within the court’s appellate jurisdiction as provided in § 8.01-675.3.” The notice of appeal must be filed “with the clerk of the trial court,” Code § 17.1-407, and, “shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree or conviction,” Code § 8.01-675.3. The “time[] prescribed for filing the notice of appeal . . . [is] mandatory,” Rule