Watkins v. Fairfax County Department of Family Services
[…] See Rule 5A:3. Watkins’s failure to timely file a notice of appeal, in compliance with the most basic of our rules, renders her notice, and thus her attempt to properly perfect her appeal, ineffective. Zion, 18 Va. App. at 583, 445 S.E.2d at 706; see also Williams v. Landon, 1 Va. App. 206, 207, 336 S.E.2d 907, 907 (1985).13 13 For these reasons, we do not consider the issue in the case at bar to be one of “process,” requiring us to consider whether the guardian ad litem has “generally appeared” and thus submitted herself to our jurisdiction. See Code § 8.01-277 (“A person, upon whom process to answer any action has been served, may take advantage of any defect in the issuance, service - 14 - Because the guardian ad litem raised a proper and timely objection to Watkins’s failure in this regard, we find that we must dismiss Watkins’s appeal. See Morrison v.