Watkins v. Fairfax County Department of Family Services
[…] Servs., 41 Va. App. 170, 177, 583 S.E.2d 761, 764 (2003) (citing Hughes v. York County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 36 Va. App. 22, 25-26, 548 S.E.2d 237, 238-39 (2001)). Indeed, the guardian ad litem is clearly an indispensable party in termination cases because the statute governing the appointment of guardians ad litem in termination proceedings, Code § 16.1-266, mandates their appointment in such cases.3 The Supreme Court of Virginia has used the terms “indispensable parties” and “necessary parties” synonymously. See Asch v. Friends of Mt. Vernon Yacht Club, 251 Va. 89, 90-91, 465 3 Code § 16.1-266(A) provides as follows: Prior to the hearing by the court of any case involving a child who is alleged to be abused or neglected or who is the subject of an entrustment agreement or a petition seeking termination of residual parental rights or who is otherwise before the court pursuant to subdivision A 4 of § 16.1-241 or § 63.2-1230, the court shall appoint a discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to represent the child pursuant to § 16.1-266.1. (Emphasis added). -4- S.E.2d 817, 818 (1996).4 In that context, the Court defines the term “necessary party” broadly, holding that: “‘Where an individual is in the actual enjoyment of the subject matter, or has an interest in it, either in possession or expectancy, which is likely either to be