COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] a change in condition, pursuant to Code § 65.2-708. Nor does the record reflect that Green was
held in contempt or sanctioned for failing to comply with the commission’s orders.3
Second, as stated above, “[a] final decision is one ‘which disposes of the whole subject,
gives all the relief that is contemplated and leaves nothing to be done by the court.’” Hoyle v.
3
See Jeff Coal, Inc. v. Phillips, 16 Va. App. 271, 278, 430 S.E.2d 712, 717 (1993) (“We
[have held] that the commission has the same authority as a court to punish for noncompliance
with its discovery orders.”); see also Code § 65.2-202 (stating, in pertinent part, that “the
[c]ommission or any member or deputy commissioner shall have authority to enforce the
attendance of all parties in interest and of witnesses and the production and examination of
books, papers and records and to punish for contempt or disobedience of its orders as is vested in
courts and judges . . . .”); Vokes v. Vokes, 28 Va. App. 349, 355, 504 S.E.2d 865, 868 (1998)
(noting that “a contempt order is . . . appealable if it adjudicates all issues of guilt and imposes a
sentence” (citation omitted)). See also the United States Supreme Court decision in Church of
Scientology v.