COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] avenue of appeal from a commission decision to grant or deny discovery, which is separate and
apart from a legal proceeding before that administrative body. Indeed, with the exception of
provisions concerning appeals from fines and penalties levied by the commission for failure to
maintain evidence of compliance with the requirements of Title 65.2, the only provision
concerning appeals from commission action is found in Code § 65.2-706. See Jewell Ridge Coal
v. Henderson, 229 Va. 266, 269, 329 S.E.2d 48, 50 (1985); see Code §§ 65.2-805, -807 and -902
(pertaining to fines and penalties). In relevant part, Code § 65.2-706 states that “[n]o appeal
shall be taken from the decision of one commissioner until a review of the case has been had
before the full Commission . . . and an award entered by it. Appeals shall lie from such award to
the Court of Appeals in the manner provided in the Rules of the Supreme Court.” (Emphases
added). The Supreme Court of Virginia has defined the words “such award,” as used in Code
§ 65.2-706 (formerly Code § 65.1-98), to “mean [a] final award, that is, a decision of the
[commission] granting or denying, or changing or refusing to change, some benefit payable or