COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] adjudicating the principles of a cause.” Code § 17.1-405. A final
decision “‘disposes of the whole subject, gives all the relief that is
contemplated, and leaves nothing to be done by the
[commission].’” Southwest Virginia Hosps., Inc. v. Lipps, 193 Va.
191, 193, 68 S.E.2d 82, 83-84 (1951) (quoting Ryan v. McLeod,
73 Va. (32 Gratt.) 367, 376 (1879)).
City of Richmond-Fire & Emergency v. Brandon, 32 Va. App. 787, 789, 531 S.E.2d 22, 22
(2000). We find that the commission’s discovery orders in this case do not constitute “final
decisions,” properly appealable to this Court pursuant to Code § 17.1-405. We reach this finding
on two bases.
-4-
First, discovery proceedings before the commission are authorized and governed by Code
§ 65.2-703, which states:
A. Any party to a proceeding under this title may serve
interrogatories or cause the depositions of witnesses residing
within or without the Commonwealth to be taken, the costs to be
taxed as other costs by the Commission. All interrogatories,
depositions, or any other discovery shall conform to rules
governing discovery promulgated by the Commission.
B. The Commission shall adopt rules governing discovery
conforming as nearly as practicable to Part Four of the Rules of the
Virginia Supreme Court. Such rules shall be adopted in
accordance with and pursuant to the Administrative Process Act
(§ 9-6.14:1 et seq.).