COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On review, the commission concurred and
counsel now appeals to this Court.
THE MOTION TO DISMISS
As a threshold issue, employer urges us to dismiss the appeal
"for failure of the appellant/claimant to join all indispensable
parties." A single health care provider among the many that served
claimant, Sentara Health System, Sentara Norfolk General Hospital
(Sentara), filed a like motion through employer's attorney, Ms.
Commander, despite its earlier endorsement, "Seen and Approved," of
a proposed order submitted to the commission which specifically
awarded attorney's fees to counsel.
Code § 65.2-714(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Fees of attorneys and physicians and charges of
hospitals for services, whether employed by
employer, employee or insurance carrier under
this title, shall be subject to the approval
and award of the Commission.
Id. Further,
[i]f a contested claim is held to be
compensable under this title and, after a
hearing on the claim on its merits or after
abandonment of a defense by the employer or
insurance carrier, benefits for medical
- 5 -
services are awarded and inure to the benefit
of a third party insurance carrier or health
care provider, the Commission shall award to
the employee's attorney a reasonable fee and
other reasonable pro rata costs as are
appropriate from the sum which benefits the
third party insurance carrier or health care
provider.
Code § 65.2-714(B) (emphasis added).
Rule 18 of the Workers' Compensation Commission Rules
addresses consideration of those attorney's fees authorized by Code
§ 65.2-714.
An attorney's fee shall be awarded from sums
recovered for the benefit of a third-party
insurance carrier or a health care provider
pursuant to § 65.2-714, Code of Virginia, only
upon (1) evidence that such insurance carrier
or health care provider was given reasonable
notice that a motion for an award of such fee
would be made and (2) evidence of the sum due
such carrier or health care provider.
Employer does not dispute this well-established authority of
the commission to control the "fees" and "charges" of both