COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] construction.'" Tumlin v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 18 Va.
App. 375, 381, 444 S.E.2d 22, 25 (1994) (quoting Branch v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 424 (1992)).
1
Effective January 1994, former Rule 18 of the Rules of the
Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission was restructured as
Rules 6.1 and 6.2. Under Rule 18, a claimant's counsel seeking
attorney's fees from health care providers was required to "state
the amount of the payment or reimbursement upon which the request
for fee is based." Sines v. Better Homes Realty, Inc., 66 O.I.C.
162, 165 (1987) (emphasis added).
4
The relevant language of Code § 65.2-714(B) provides that
"the Commission shall award to the employee's attorney a
reasonable fee and other reasonable pro rata costs as are
appropriate from the sum which benefits the third party insurance
carrier or health care provider. Such fees shall be based on the
amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier to the third
party insurance carrier or health care provider for medical,
surgical and hospital service rendered to the employee."
(Emphasis added). Because attorney's fees are to be "based on
the amount paid by the employer . . . to the . . . health care
provider," the amount of attorney's fees payable by a particular
health care provider cannot possibly be determined until after
the employer pays the provider.