COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] follows: "[Appellant] is subject to § 65.2-714, even if the bill
has not been paid by the employer. The Code section permits a
fee when the Commission awards benefits for medical services that
inure to the medical care provider. The award that obligated the
employer to provide medical services established the benefit that
inured to [appellant]."
Appellant argues that the plain language of Code
2
§ 65.2-714(B) mandates that the amounts awarded as a benefit to a
health care provider must be paid before the health care provider
can be required to pay attorney's fees.
Code § 65.2-714 provides as follows:
A. Fees of attorneys and physicians and
charges of hospitals for services, whether
employed by employer, employee or insurance
carrier under this title, shall be subject to
the approval and award of the Commission. In
addition to the provisions of Chapter 13 (§
65.2-1300 et seq.) of this title, the
Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction
over all disputes concerning such fees or
charges and may order the repayment of the
amount of any fee which has already been paid
that it determines to be excessive; appeals
from any Commission determinations thereon
shall be taken as provided in § 65.2-706. No
physician shall be entitled to collect fees
from an employer or insurance carrier until
he has made the reports required by the
Commission in connection with the case.
B. If a contested claim is held to be
compensable under this title and, after a
hearing on the claim on its merits or after
abandonment of a defense by the employer or
insurance carrier, benefits for medical
services are awarded and inure to the benefit
of a third party insurance carrier or health
care provider, the Commission shall award to
the employee's attorney a reasonable fee and
other reasonable pro rata costs as are
appropriate from the sum which benefits the
third party insurance carrier or health care
provider. Such fees shall be based on the
amount paid by the employer or insurance
carrier to the third party insurance carrier
or health care provider for medical, surgical
and hospital service rendered to the employee
. . . .
(Emphasis added). When parties fail to agree on attorney's fees
under Code § 65.2-714, "[a]n attorney's fee shall be awarded from
3
sums recovered for the benefit of . . . a health care provider
. . . upon filing of a statement including the name and address