to the party prevailing below. Crisp v. Brown's Tysons Corner
[…] The
commission denied the motion, holding that Code § 65.2-714
requires attorney's fees when benefits for medical services are
awarded after a hearing on the claim or after abandonment of a
defense, but that the medical bills in this case were not
approved as a result of dispute and litigation and were not
before the commission on an initial disputed claim. The
commission also found that CRMS had not abandoned a defense
because it had not contested payment.
The commission did not err in holding that Mr. Feinman was
not entitled to attorney's fees under Code § 65.2-714.
Virginia Code Ann. § 65.2-714 (B) provides:
If a contested claim is held to be compensable under
- 4 -
this title and, after a hearing on the claim on its
merits or after abandonment of a defense by the
employer or insurance carrier, benefits for medical
services are awarded and inure to the benefit of a
third party . . . health care provider, the Commission
shall award to the employee's attorney a reasonable fee
and other reasonable pro rata costs as are appropriate
from the sum which benefits the thirty party . . .
health care provider.
Credible evidence in the record establishes the following:
The claim was accepted by CRMS as compensable from its inception.
Neither the City of Danville nor CRMS asserted or abandoned a
defense.