Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (citation omitted).
[…] was, beyond a reasonable doubt, the criminal agent.” Id.
B. Qualification of Juror
Sloan also contends he is entitled to a new trial because Juror McDaniel’s hearing
impairment disqualified her from performing her duty and thus denied him a fair trial.
“The right of an impartial jury requires that the jury be capable of understanding the
factual issues that it must resolve.” Mason v. Commonwealth, 255 Va. 505, 509, 498 S.E.2d
921, 923 (1998). An objection to a juror on account of a disability may be made after the jury is
sworn with leave of court. Code § 8.01-352(A). The disability must be “such as to probably
cause injustice in a criminal case to the Commonwealth or to the accused.” Code § 8.01-352(B).
And in determining whether a juror’s disability was “such as to probably cause injustice” to the
accused, “upon appellate review, we must give deference to the trial court’s decision whether to
remove a juror because the trial court sees and hears the juror.”