inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth,
[…] facts apparently innocent." Id. at 273, 176 S.E.2d at 806.
IV. Correction of the Indictments
Sloan finally argues that the trial court erred in allowing
the Commonwealth to amend the conspiracy indictments after the
jury had returned its verdict. We have not previously addressed
this issue.
"The function of an indictment . . . is to give an accused
notice of the nature and character of the accusations against
him in order that he can adequately prepare to defend against
his accuser." Morris v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 664, 668, 536
S.E.2d 458, 460 (2000) (citations omitted). Thus, Code
§ 19.2-220 requires the following:
The indictment or information shall be a
plain, concise and definite written
statement, (1) naming the accused, (2)
describing the offense charged, (3)
identifying the county, city or town in
which the accused committed the offense, and
(4) reciting that the accused committed the
offense on or about a certain date. In
describing the offense, the indictment or
information may use the name given to the
offense by the common law, or the indictment
or information may state so much of the
- 7 -
common law or statutory definition of the
offense as is sufficient to advise what
offense is charged.
Although it is fundamental that when a statute contains
more than one grade of offense carrying different punishments,
"the indictment must contain an assertion of the facts essential
to the punishment sought to be imposed," Code § 19.2-220 does