inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth,
[…] section under which punishment was sought. That code section,
Code § 18.2-22, specifically provides that the offense is
punished as a Class 5 felony, under the circumstances for which
Sloan was charged. Thus, any reference in the indictment to the
punishment for the offense was mere surplusage and did not
render the indictment invalid. See Code § 19.2-226(9); see also
Black v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 277, 281-82, 288 S.E.2d 449, 451
(1982) (additional unnecessary language included in the
indictment which is surplusage does not invalidate the
indictment).
We reject Sloan's argument that Code § 19.2-231 bars the
modification of the indictments. It is true that Code
- 8 -
§ 19.2-231 provides for amendment of an indictment "[i]f there
be any defect in form . . ., or if there shall appear any
variance between the allegations therein and the evidence
offered in proof . . . at any time before the jury returns a
verdict . . . ." There was no defect in form in the conspiracy
indictments here, nor was there any variance between the
allegations listed and the evidence offered at trial. The
indictments contained the necessary language to put Sloan on
notice of the nature and character of the accusations against