Tuesday 13th
[…] 'substantial and injurious effect' on the verdict." O'Neal v. McAninch, 513 U.S. 432, 444 (1995)
(quoting Kotteakos, 328 U.S. at 764-65, 776). Moreover, when a trial error has been shown on
direct appeal from a conviction, the government bears the burden of proving harmlessness under
this standard. See O'Neal, 513 U.S. at 438. Indeed, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held that
"error will be presumed to be prejudicial unless it plainly appears that it could not have affected
the result." Caldwell v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 291, 296, 269 S.E.2d 811, 814 (1980).
To establish a violation of Code § 46.2-817(B), the Commonwealth must prove,
according to the statute's express language, that Bazemore operated the vehicle in a "willful and
wanton disregard of [the officer's] signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the
law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person." (Emphasis added). Because the trial judge
incorrectly instructed the jury concerning the statutory elements by placing the elements of
"willful" and "wanton" in the disjunctive, we cannot have any degree of confidence that the jury