Tuesday 13th
[…] (holding that “[l]arceny by receiving stolen goods is a lesser offense which is included in the
major one of larceny”). In view of these decisions, the jury’s verdict forms, and the trial judge’s
order entered upon the jury’s verdict, we hold that the trial judge’s failure to include a reference
to Code § 18.2-108 on the final conviction order was a mere clerical error. We further remand
this matter to the trial court for the limited purpose of correcting that error.
Turning to the merits of Bazemore’s argument, we recognize that Code § 18.2-108
provides that “[i]f any person buy or receive from another person, or aid in concealing, any
stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of
larceny thereof, and may be proceeded against, although the principal offender be not
convicted.” We have described the elements of the offense as follows:
“To convict a defendant under Code § 18.2-108, the
Commonwealth must prove that property ‘was (1) previously
stolen by another, and (2) received by defendant, (3) with