Tuesday 13th
[…] The inquiry,
in other words, is not whether, in a trial that occurred without the
error, a guilty verdict would surely have been rendered, but
-22-
whether the guilty verdict actually rendered in this trial was surely
unattributable to the error. That must be so, because to
hypothesize a guilty verdict that was never in fact rendered -- no
matter how inescapable the findings to support that verdict might
be -- would violate the jury-trial guarantee.
Sullivan v. Louisiana, 508 U.S. 275, 279 (1993) (citation omitted).
To establish a violation of Code § 46.2-817(B), the Commonwealth must prove,
according to the statute’s express language, that Bazemore operated the vehicle in a “willful and
wanton disregard of [the officer’s] signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the
law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person.” (Emphasis added). Quoting United States v.
Murdock, 290 U.S. 389, 394 (1933), we have defined willful as follows:
“The word [willful] often denotes an act which is
intentional, or knowing, or voluntary, as distinguished from
accidental. But when used in a criminal statute it generally means