Tuesday 13th
[…] “willfulness” or “wantoness.” In fact, Bazemore’s only trial strategy was to claim that he was
not driving the green minivan when the fatal collision occurred and/or when the “vehicle
presented a danger to the motoring public.” Bazemore never contested the fact that the minivan
was driven in a willful and wanton manner, so as to elude police and place others in danger.
Further, the erroneous jury instruction, as given, did not allow the jury to convict
Bazemore of “otherwise innocent behavior.” See Campbell, 14 Va. App. at 995, 421 S.E.2d at
656. Indeed, Code § 46.2-852 states that “[i]rrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by
law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so
as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”
(Emphasis added). Whether the jury found, under the instruction as given, that by his driving the
vehicle Bazemore willfully or wantonly disregarded Officer Marshall’s signal, “so as to
endanger any person,” either classification would give rise to a finding that Bazemore committed