Tuesday 13th
[…] of the issue of insufficiency to prove a specific element is barred when that issue was not raised
at trial). In view of the arguments Bazemore actually advanced at trial and the evidence
produced, we conclude that no basis exists to invoke the "ends of justice" exception to Rule
5A:18.
B.
Bazemore further contends that the trial judge erred in instructing the jury on the
elements of the offense of eluding. Although the Commonwealth correctly notes that Bazemore
did not object to the flawed instruction, we address this issue because Bazemore's claim falls
within a recognized exception to Rule 5A:18.
Code § 46.2-817 provides in pertinent part as follows:
B. Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal
from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to
a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard
of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of
the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a
Class 6 felony.
(Emphasis added).
The trial judge instructed the jury that the Commonwealth was required to "prove beyond
a reasonable doubt . . . that [Bazemore] willfully or wantonly disregarded such signal so as to
endanger any person." (Emphasis added). This was an incorrect statement of law. The General