Bazemore v. Commonwealth
[…] The inquiry, in other words, is not whether, in a trial that occurred without the error, a guilty verdict would surely have been rendered, but whether the guilty verdict actually rendered in this trial was surely unattributable to the error. That must be so, because to hypothesize .a guilty verdict that was never in fact rendered — no matter how inescapable the findings to support that verdict might be — would violate the jury-trial guarantee.

*229Sullivan v. Louisiana, 508 U.S. 275, 279, 113 S.Ct. 2078, 2082, 124 L.Ed.2d 182 (1993) (citation omitted).

To establish a violation of Code § 46.2-817(B), the Commonwealth must prove, according to the statute’s express language, that Bazemore operated the vehicle in a “willful and wanton disregard of [the officer’s] signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person.” (Emphasis added). Quoting United States v. Murdock, 290 U.S. 389, 394, 54 S.Ct. 223, 225, 78 L.Ed. 381 (1933), we have defined willful as follows:

“The word [willful] often denotes an act which is intentional, or knowing, or voluntary, as distinguished from accidental.