COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] specialized competence of the agency and the agency has been
entrusted with wide discretion by the General Assembly, the
agency’s decision is entitled to special weight in the courts[, and]
. . . “‘judicial interference is permissible only for relief against the
arbitrary or capricious action that constitutes a clear abuse of
delegated discretion.’”
-4-
Id. at 244, 369 S.E.2d at 8 (quoting Va. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm’n v. York St. Inn,
Inc., 220 Va. 310, 315, 257 S.E.2d 851, 855 (1979) (quoting Schmidt v. Bd. of Adjustment, 88
A.2d 607, 615-16 (N.J. 1952))).
Pursuant to Code § 46.2-600, “except as otherwise provided in this chapter,” which
covers the “[t]itling and [r]egistration of [m]otor [v]ehicles,” “every person who owns a motor
vehicle . . . shall, before it is operated on any highway in the Commonwealth, register with the
[DMV] and obtain from the [DMV] the registration card and certificate of title for the vehicle.”
“Motor vehicle,” as used in that code section, “means every vehicle as [that term is defined in
Code § 46.2-100] that is self-propelled or designed for self-propulsion except as otherwise
provided in this title.” Code § 46.2-100.