COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] quotes, its definition is more detailed. The complete definition is as follows:
“Motor vehicle” means a vehicle capable of self-propulsion
which is either (i) required to be titled and licensed and for which a
license fee is required to be paid by its owner, or (ii) owned by or
assigned to a motor vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or dealer
licensed in the Commonwealth.
Code § 46.2-705.
We conclude that when the legislature, after defining “motor vehicle” in Code § 46.2-100
in general terms, defined the term again in Code § 46.2-705, it did not change the basic
underlying definition of what constitutes a motor vehicle. Rather, it added the requirement that,
for purposes of registration of uninsured motor vehicles, a motor vehicle is one “which is either
(i) required to be titled and licensed and for which a license fee is required to be paid by its
owner, or (ii) owned by or assigned to a motor vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or dealer
licensed in the Commonwealth.” We hold that, by using the phrase “vehicle capable of
-7-
self-propulsion” rather than “vehicle . . . that is self-propelled or designed for self-propulsion,”
the legislature did not intend to exclude vehicles lacking an actual present ability of
self-propulsion.