Commonwealth v. Portella
[…] The trial court, DOT contends, should have suspended appellees operating privilege, thereby prohibiting appellee from driving in this Commonwealth under any license. For the following reasons, we agree.

We note that a trial courts decision in a license suspension case cannot be disturbed on appeal unless its findings are not supported by substantial evidence, erroneous conclusions of law have been made, or the decision exhibits a manifest abuse of discretion. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Belle, 105 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 468, 524 A.2d 1060 (1987).

Section 1785 of the Code states:

If the department determines that the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident requiring notice to a police department pursuant to Section 3746 (relating to immediate notice of accident to police department) did not maintain financial responsibility on the motor vehicle at the time of the accident, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner, where applicable, and the department shall revoke the registration of the vehicle.

DOT argues that an “operating privilege” is a prerequisite to the issuance of any drivers license, and that it is not proper to refer to this “privilege” as if a separate privilege were required for each type of vehicle operated.