7-Eleven, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] occupation of the property." National Energy Corp. v. O'Quinn, 223 Va. 83, 91, 286 S.E.2d 181,

186 (1982).

       Where, as 7-Eleven contends in this case, Hechinger sued for and was entitled to carrying

costs, lost profits, and lost investment income proximately caused by 7-Eleven's conduct, such

costs are recoverable under Virginia tort law if proved. Id. See also Raleigh Court Corp. v.

Faucett, 140 Va. 126, 142, 124 S.E. 433, 437-38 (1924) (permitting recovery for "temporary and

permanent damage . . . done to the plaintiff's lot [of land]"). Indeed, Code

§ 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4), which addresses an owner's liability for the petroleum spill, recognizes

potential liability for "damage to . . . property, . . . loss of income, loss of the means of producing

income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for . . . commercial, industrial, . . . or other

reasonable uses, caused by such discharges." The record contains the expert appraisals on the

pre-injury and post-injury value of Hechinger's property. The record also contains the opinion of

Salzman Real Estate Services, Inc., an expert hired by Hechinger, that Hechinger incurred as a