7-Eleven, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] analytical considerations, beginning with my finding the term, "costs," as it is used in Code

§ 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(a) – (b), to be ambiguous.

         Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(a) provides reimbursement by the state for:

                 a. Reasonable and necessary per occurrence costs incurred for
                 releases reported . . . by the owner or operator who is the
                 responsible person, in taking corrective action for release of
                 petroleum into the environment.

Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(b) states that "costs" includes "payment of judgments for bodily

injury and property damage caused by the release of petroleum into the environment from an

underground storage tank." The term "costs" is not more specifically defined under the Tank

Fund statute and neither Code section makes clear whether the legislature intended to limit

recovery to actual clean-up costs for the property in question or whether the term "costs"