7-Eleven, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Where, as 7-Eleven contends in this case, Hechinger sued for and was entitled to carrying

costs, lost profits, and lost investment income proximately caused by 7-Eleven’s conduct, those

costs are recoverable under Virginia tort law if proved. O’Quinn, 223 Va. at 91, 286 S.E.2d at

186. See also Restatement (Second) of Torts § 929 (1979) (providing that damages for injury to

real property include compensation for loss of use of the property and other consequential

injuries in addition to any permanent property damage, whether measured by restoration or

market value). Indeed, Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4), which addresses an owner’s liability for the

petroleum spill, recognizes potential liability for “damage to . . . property, . . . loss of income,

loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for

. . . commercial, industrial, . . . or other reasonable uses, caused by such discharges.”

        The record contains the expert appraisals on the pre-injury and post-injury value of

Hechinger’s property. The record also contains the opinion of Salzman Real Estate Services,

Inc., an expert hired by Hechinger, that Hechinger incurred as a result of the spill lost rental