7-Eleven, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] In concluding that “no agency expertise is necessary for a resolution of the appeal this
issue raises,” the majority counter-intuitively suggests that settlement factors such as the “risks
of establishing liability and damages” and “complexity, expense and likely duration of the
litigation” can be evaluated without the agency applying its expertise and knowledge regarding
the effects and remediation of petroleum spills.
                                                     -22-
       As recognized by the majority, the charge given by the legislature to the Department in

Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2) is clear. Specifically, that section states, in pertinent part, as

follows:

              2. Disbursements from the Fund may be made only for the
              following purposes:
              a. Reasonable and necessary per occurrence costs incurred for
              releases . . . by the owner or operator who is the responsible
              person, in taking corrective action for any release of petroleum into
              the environment from an underground storage tank which are in
              excess of the per occurrence financial responsibility requirement
              imposed in subsection B of § 62.1-44.34:12, up to one million
              dollars.
              b. Reasonable and necessary per occurrence costs incurred for
              releases . . . by the owner or operator who is the responsible person
              for compensating third parties, including payment of judgments for
              bodily injury and property damage caused by the release of
              petroleum into the environment from an underground storage tank,
              which are in excess of the per occurrence financial responsibility
              requirement imposed by subsection B of § 62.1-44.34:12, up to
              one million dollars. Disbursements for third party claims shall be
              subordinate to disbursements for the corrective action costs in
              subdivision A 2 a of this section.
Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2) (emphases added).

       7-Eleven and the majority read this statute to “require” the Department, as a matter of

law, to consider a settlement, by default, as a “baseline” figure in determining reimbursable third

party costs for a petroleum release.