7-Eleven, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] trespass, nuisance, and statutory liability under Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4), and sought damages of

$2,000,000 plus interest, costs, and attorneys' fees. 18 Shortly thereafter, 7-Eleven stipulated to

statutory liability under Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4). The case subsequently went to trial on the

issue of damages. After a day and half of trial proceedings, the parties agreed to a settlement of

$575,000.




        17
           This amount was beyond the $50,000 7-Eleven was required to maintain as evidence
of financial responsibility, pursuant to Code § 62.1-44.34:12(B).
        18
             Code § 62.1-44.34:18 provides as follows, in relevant part:

                  C. Any person discharging or causing or permitting a discharge of
                  oil into or upon state waters, lands, or storm drain systems within
                  the Commonwealth, discharging or causing or permitting a
                  discharge of oil which may reasonably be expected to enter state
                  waters, lands, or storm drain systems, or causing or permitting a
                  substantial threat of such discharge and any operator of any
                  facility, vehicle or vessel from which there is a discharge of oil
                  into or upon state waters, lands, or storm drain systems within the
                  Commonwealth, or from which there is a discharge of oil which
                  may reasonably be expected to enter state waters, lands, or storm
                  drain systems, or from which there is a substantial threat of such
                  discharge, shall be liable to:

                                     *     *   *     *   *    *     *
                  4. Any person for injury or damage to person or property, real or
                  personal, loss of income, loss of the means of producing income,
                  or loss of the use of the damaged property for recreational,
                  commercial, industrial, agricultural or other reasonable uses,
                  caused by such discharge.

                                                       -55-
                                     B. Administrative Hearing

       By letter dated May 1, 1996, 7-Eleven notified the Board of its potential claim against the