7-Eleven, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Bd. of County


        25
           In addition to its statutory analysis, the DEQ noted numerous factual problems with
7-Eleven's claim, including 7-Eleven's failure to provide the Agency with the legal theories
underlying the damages it sought in the litigation and upon which settlement was premised. The
Agency thus had no way to evaluate whether 7-Eleven's claims for damages other than those
damages related to property damage were legally viable.
                                                       -70-
Supervisors, 226 Va. 382, 388, 309 S.E.2d 308, 311 (1983). Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4) sets

forth the damages which an injured third party may recover for property damage in a suit against

a liable owner/operator, and specifically contemplates recovery for "loss of income, loss of the

means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for recreational,

commercial, industrial, agricultural or other reasonable uses, caused by such discharge." The

statutory provision at issue in 7-Eleven's claim is distinguished by the absence of such language;

reimbursement is explicitly limited to costs for "property damage," with no mention of lost

income or profits. When interpreting statutory language, we must assume that the legislature