7-Eleven, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Herbert, 237 Va. 422, 427, 377 S.E.2d 438, 442 (1989). An

appellate court is required to give deference to the Agency's interpretation of the statute and, "in

doubtful cases [that interpretation] will be regarded as decisive." Southern Spring, 205 Va. at

275, 136 S.E.2d at 902. I find the trial court properly applied this rule of law. 7-Eleven also

contends it is entitled to damages for "carrying costs, lost profits and lost investment income."

There is no legal authority to support the proposition that such elements of damage are

compensable under the statute. Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(b) defines reimbursable "costs" only

as: "payment of judgments for . . . property damage caused by the release of petroleum into the

environment from an underground storage tank." Furthermore, the Agency's Guidelines exclude

from reimbursement "intangible property damage costs." Guidelines, § VIII. The Guidelines,

thus, focus on damage to the property itself.

        The Agency's interpretation of the statute is buttressed by the legislature's adoption of a