COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] contract in lieu of alimony. Martin, 205 Va. at 185, 135 S.E.2d at 818. Alimony offered the
formidable compulsion of a citation for contempt, but lacked protection against modification or
elimination. Contracted support offered stability and predictability but lacked the threat of
incarceration to enforce compliance.
The enactment of Code § 20-109.1 in 1970 authorized courts to enforce support contracts
by contempt. 1970 Va. Acts ch. 501. The great advantage of alimony became available to
contractual support and eliminated its great disadvantage.5 The practical distinctions between
5
Code § 20-109.1 as first enacted provided:
Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate in its decree
dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the bond
of matrimony or from bed and board, any valid agreement between
-5-
the forms of remedy blurred, and the choice between the two became less perilous. Indeed, the
term “alimony” discontinued, and “spousal support” became the collective term to describe both
forms of support.