petition herein dismissed. See Rubio v. Rubio, 33 Va. App. 74,
[…] as follows:
Upon order of the Court based upon clear and
convincing evidence that the spouse
receiving support has been habitually
cohabiting with another person in a
relationship analogous to a marriage for one
year or more commencing on or after July 1,
1997, the court may decrease or terminate
spousal support and maintenance unless (1)
otherwise provided by stipulation or
contract or (ii) the spouse receiving
support proves by a preponderance of the
evidence that termination of such support
would constitute a manifest injustice.
That statute complimented the portion of Code § 20-109.1 that
provided: "Upon the death or remarriage of the spouse receiving
support, spousal support shall terminate unless otherwise
provided by stipulation or contract."
In Langley v. Johnson, 27 Va. App. 365, 499 S.E.2d 15
(1998); MacNelly v. MacNelly, 17 Va. App. 427, 437 S.E.2d 582
(1993); Radford v. Radford, 16 Va. App. 812, 433 S.E.2d 35
(1993), and Miller v. Hawkins, 14 Va. App. 192, 415 S.E.2d 861
(1992), we held that the public policy declared by Code