petition herein dismissed. See Rubio v. Rubio, 33 Va. App. 74,
[…] and hereby are, found to be valid
agreements, and are hereby ratified,
affirmed and incorporated into and made a
part of this Decree, and both parties shall
comply with all terms and provisions of that
Agreement and Modification.
- 2 -
The decree did not state whether the Stipulation Agreement was
merged.
On August 23, 1999, Mr. Rubio sought termination or
modification of his spousal support obligation on the ground
that Ms. Rubio had "been habitually cohabiting with another
person in a relationship analogous to marriage for one year or
more, commencing on or after July 1, 1997." See Code
§ 20-109(A). Ms. Rubio acknowledged that she had been
cohabiting in such a relationship since January 1997.
Code § 20-109(A) provides, in pertinent part:
Upon petition of either party the court may
increase, decrease, or terminate the amount
or duration of any spousal support and
maintenance that may thereafter accrue,
whether previously or hereafter awarded, as
the circumstances may make proper. Upon
order of the court based upon clear and
convincing evidence that the spouse
receiving support has been habitually
cohabiting with another person in a
relationship analogous to a marriage for one
year or more commencing on or after July 1,
1997, the court may decrease or terminate
spousal support and maintenance unless (i)
otherwise provided by stipulation or
contract or (ii) the spouse receiving
support proves by a preponderance of the
evidence that termination of such support
would constitute a manifest injustice. 1
In 1997, the legislature rewrote Code § 20-109(A) to insert the
second sentence. See 1997 Va. Acts, ch. 241.
1
In 2000, the legislature substituted "shall" for "may
decrease or" and substituted "be unconscionable" for "constitute
a manifest injustice" in subsection (A) of Code § 20-109. See
2000 Va. Acts, ch. 218.
- 3 -
In 1998, the legislature "amended and reenacted" Code
§ 20-109(A), adding the words "the amount or duration of any" to
the first sentence. See 1998 Va. Acts, ch. 604. The Act
specifically provided "[t]hat Section 20-109 of the Code of
Virginia [is] . . . reenacted as follows." Id. It further
provided "[t]hat the provisions of this Act shall apply only to
suits for initial spousal support orders filed on or after July
1, 1998, and suits for modification of spousal support orders
arising from suits for initial support orders filed on or after
July 1, 1998." Id.
The panel opinion held that by reenacting the statute, the
Act embraced the statute in its entirety and that the quoted
limitation upon the application of the Act was a limitation upon
the application of the statute. See Rubio, 33 Va. App. at