COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "In pertinent part, Code § 46.2-357(A) states that '[i]t shall
be unlawful for any person to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of the
Commonwealth while the revocation of the person's driving privilege remains in effect.'" Varga
v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 547, 550, 536 S.E.2d 711, 713 (2000) (quoting Code § 46.2-357(A)).
Code § 46.2-360(1) permits a court to remove an individual's status as an habitual
offender by permitting the individual so declared, under certain circumstances, to petition the
court for restoration of his or her driving privilege. Code § 46.2-360(1) states as follows, in
relevant part:
Any person who has been found to be an habitual offender . . . may
petition the court in which he was found to be an habitual offender,
or the circuit court in the political subdivision in which he then
resides to:
1. Restore his privilege to drive a motor vehicle in the
Commonwealth, provided that five years have elapsed from the
date of the final order of a court entered under this article, or if no
such order was entered then the notice of the determination by the
Commissioner. On such petition, and for good cause shown, the
court may, in its discretion, restore to the person the privilege to
drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth on whatever
conditions the court may prescribe subject to other provisions of
law relating to the issuance of driver's licenses, if the court is
satisfied from the evidence presented that: (i) at the time of the
previous convictions, the petitioner was addicted to or
psychologically dependent on the use of alcohol or other drugs; (ii)
at the time of the hearing on the petition, he is no longer addicted
to or psychologically dependent on the use of alcohol or such other
drug; and (iii) the person does not constitute a threat to the safety
and welfare of himself or others with regard to the driving of a
motor vehicle. . . . The court may, in lieu of restoring the person's
privilege to drive, authorize the issuance of a restricted license for
a period not to exceed five years in accordance with the provisions
- 11 -
of subsection E of § 18.2-271.1. The local Virginia Alcohol Safety
Action Program shall during the term of the restricted license
monitor the person's compliance with the terms of the restrictions
imposed by the court. Any violation of the restrictions shall be
reported to the court, and the court may then modify the
restrictions or revoke the license.
(Emphases added).
The majority recognizes that a "conditional restoration" is available pursuant to the terms
of the statute. Nevertheless, the majority declares that this distinction is one without a