COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] offense and was thus sufficient to sustain his conviction.
When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, we review the evidence "in
the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly
deducible therefrom." Bright v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 248, 250, 356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987).
We will not disturb the conviction unless it is plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence.
Sutphin v. Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 241, 243, 337 S.E.2d 897, 898 (1985).
Code § 46.2-357(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of
the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person's driving privilege remains in effect."
-5-
Therefore, to sustain Norman's "conviction for driving a motor vehicle in violation of that