COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] court to have that status removed and his privilege to drive restored under one of the code
sections permitting such petitions.").
6
I agree with the majority's conclusion that because the issue is not before us, we need
not here consider the trial court's authority to "permanently" suspend Norman's privilege to drive.
- 13 -
Further, the majority's implicit contention that the only way a trial court may retain an
individual's status as an habitual offender is to issue a restricted license, belies the plain language
of the statute. As the majority states, under Code § 46.2-360(1), the trial court may restore an
individual's privilege to drive, either with or without conditions, or it may issue the individual a
restricted license. A restricted license, issued "in accordance with the provisions of subsection E
of § 18.2-271.1," permits an individual to drive only for certain specified purposes. See Code
§§ 46.2-360(1) and 18.2-271.1. However, a restored license with conditions, restores an
individual's privilege to drive for any lawful purpose, but - by its very terms - makes the full